Learn About Our Ingredients

ALOE VERA. Besides containing numerous healing & health benefits that have been used medicinally for more than 3500 years, it is one of the most vitamin and mineral-packed nutrition drinks. Properties include softening and moisturizing dry, matured skin,used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. It is alleged that sap from Aloe vera eases pain and reduces inflammation.

ARNICA herb reduces pain & bleeding after surgery, improves nerve force, speeds the healing process of burns & bruises. As a salve, is excellent for pulled muscles & arthritic joints.

BUR OIL / BURDOCK ROOT. For centuries European Herbalists have been using Bur Oil. Modern studies indicate that Burdock root extract is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids, the nutrients needed to maintain healthy scalp and promote natural hair growth. Yes. It is possible to reverse hair loss, reduce thinning and increase hair growth using traditional medicinal herbs.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS has natural & essential anti-flammatory, antiviral & antiseptic properties for healing, softening & preserving the maturing, or dry skin, so preventing & lessening wrinkles & spots. The beautiful amber colored infused oil of this exceptional plant has the ability to preserve its constituents for immediate effect, is excellent for all skin types & can be used from head to toes in varying degrees on women, men & children.

CASTOR OIL is extracted from the Castor Bean Plant. It is a thick, viscous oil that is similar to glycerin, drawing moisture to the skin. Castor oil contributes to thick, large bubbles in cold process soap

CHAMOMILE herb has properties that help soothe such skin problems as eczema, contact dermatitis and diaper rash, although the benefits haven’t been scientifically proven.

CITRIC ACID is obtained from fruit juice and is used as a natural preservative and astringent.

COCONUT – ORGANIC. Its low molecular weight and straight linear chain, is able to penetrate inside the hair shaft. It is lightweight, non-greasy and will not clog pores. Tends to harden at low temps – keep near stovetop or place in a bowl of warm water to soften.

DEAD SEA SALTS: The Dead Sea is 10 times more salty than ocean water and has properties which detoxify your system and allows your body to absorb the healing qualities of these minerals.

DISTILLED WATER is water converted to steam and re-condensed to remove impurities.

ECHINACEA in preparations are used to promote the immune system and wellness. It fights infectious conditions of the body (flu, cold, etc.)

EMU OIL has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative properties due to it’s being high in oleic acid (oleic acid has better skin-penetrating qualities than vegetable oils), moisturizing, doesn’t clog pores, penetrates through several layers of skin.  It is also an effective treatment of eczema, keloids, burns, joint pain, bruising, and muscle pain.

ESSENTIAL OILS: It must be understood that essential oils should not be used directly on the skin. Pure essential oils are extracted from the plants with steam distillation and are incredibly aromatic. Our 100% pure essential oils are free of carriers, diluents and are used as natural remedies or for aromatherapy. 

EUCALYPTUS. The tannins found in eucalyptus have astringent properties that reduce mucous membrane inflammation of the upper respiratory tract. Eucalyptol, the chemical component of the oil, works to loosen phlegm.

EVENING PRIMROSE is rich in Vitamin E. This precious healing oil is said to reverse the effects of aging. Oral & topical forms have been found to help relieve acne, eczema & psoriasis and moisturize the skin, nail & hair and help them heal and repair themselves. Do not take orally during pregnancy.

GLYCERIN is a colorless, odorless liquid derived from vegetables. It is a humectant and regulates the absorption and release of moisture in the skin

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. This extract is said to possess antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties.

GREEN TEA is very rich in antioxidants. it is an astringent and can neutralize free radicals that cause premature aging.

HONEY’S ability to absorb and retain moisture make it an ideal ingredient in a lot of cosmetics as it helps keep skin hydrated and fresh and prevents drying. It has natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties that help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun’s rays,

JOJOBA OIL: Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum which makes it suitable for hair and skin care (The sebaceous glands are glands found in the skin of mammals).

KASTURI TURMERIC is a variety of turmeric that is aromatic and is one of the kinds not used for cooking. The special turmeric is the best medicine for various skin ailments. In India, particularly in south India, the special variety is used in various ayurvedic beauty products since centuries. It stops facial hair growth, lightens complexion, fights and heals acne blemishes, blackheads, dark spots and other skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Read more about kasturi turmeric

LAVENDER is a plant that blooms lavender color flowers and is well-known for its therapeutic, soothing aroma. It helps calm the nervous system and alleviate stress. Lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors, walls and other surfaces.

LEMON possesses skin lightening and toning effects, purifying disinfectant properties and a fresh invigorating aroma.

RED CLOVER is best described as a general nourishing tonic. It is an alterative, sedative and antiseptic. Red clover is most known for aiding in cancer, constipation, coughs, pancreas disorders, and throat disorders. Red clover acts as an alterative by helping to alkalinize the blood. Over 33 different cultures have used red clover over the years when cancer is suspected or diagnosed which is of no surprise since modern research has shown that there are at least 4 anti-tumor compounds in red clover. In addition, red clover is rich with minerals, vitamins, and anti-oxidants. . For women, Red Clover plant is quite special. It stimulates estrogen activity, thus reducing hot flashes experienced by women during menopause.

PALM OIL is produced from the fruit of the oil palm which originated in West Guinea. Palm oil is used in our cold process soap to add to the hardness of the bar

PEPPERMINT is believed to have medicinal properties. It is said that it helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria, and can help soothe and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin. Peppermint relaxes the gastro-oesophageal sphincter, thus promoting belching. Peppermint can also be found in some shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.

ROSEMARY has properties excellent for migraine, anti-bacterial skincare, acne, insect repellent, blood circulation, hair growth, itchy scalp and dandruff, psoriasis, depression, eczema, insect bites, headaches, wrinkles.

SHEA BUTTER is very beneficial for skin and hair. Its essential properties are helpful in softening the upper layer of the skin, reducing dark spots, skin discoloration, blemishes, reducing scars, improving and restoring elasticity of the skin, providing luster and sheen to hair.

TEA TREE OIL is an affect anti-fungi, anti-virus and antibacterial ingredient. It is used to treat acne, sunburn, dandruff, burns, oily skin, rashes, insect bites, cuts and infected wounds. It is quickly absorbed by the skin and speeds healing.

VITAMIN E. is both a nutrient and antioxidant, and the oil in its purest form is extremely versatile. Known as tocopherol, vitamin e is an antioxidant that helps neutralize free radicals which damage cells and is used as a natural preservative.

WHEAT GERM OIL is extracted from the wheat plant. It is high in Vitamin E and is extremely compatible to the skin’s natural composition and keeps the connective tissues healthy.

XANTHAN GUM is a natural fibrous gel similar to cellulose. It is used as a stabilizer, emulsifier and thickener.